FOLLOW US ON:

State Annual Singing Convention Winners

2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999

 

The 2016 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Choir Hood’s Grove Church
Junior The Walters Girls
Duet Two For Christ
Trio The Hinshaw Trio
Mixed Trio Potter’s Will
Quartet Called Out
Mixed Quartet The Shockey Family Quartet
Family The Walters Family
Live Accompaniment The Walters Girls
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Choir Lighthouse Baptist Church
Junior The Walters Girls
Duet Two For Christ
Trio The Hinshaw Trio
Mixed Trio Crimson Cross
Quartet Trinity Quartet
Mixed Quartet The Shockey Family Quartet
Family The Hinshaw Family
Live Accompaniment The Walters Family
Consolation Trophy Called Out
Grand Champion Trophy The Walters Family

 

The 2015 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Choir New Zealand PFWB Church
Duet Journey ‘N Faith
Trio The Hinshaw Trio
Mixed Trio Potter’s Will
Quartet Bread of Life
Mixed Quartet Full Reliance
Family The Hinshaw Family
Live Accompaniment For His Glory
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Choir New Zealand PFWB Church
Duet Greg & Brent
Trio Heart’s Song
Mixed Trio Potter’s Will
Quartet Divine Intervention
Mixed Quartet Risen Son Quartet
Family The Hinshaw Family
Live Accompaniment Greg & Brent
Consolation Trophy The Hinshaw Trio
Grand Champion Trophy Full Reliance

 

The 2014 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Answered Prayers
Duet Carrol Cooke and Determined
Trio The Hinshaw Trio
Mixed Trio The Griffins
Quartet Trinity Quartet
Mixed Quartet Resurrection Quartet
Family The Hinshaw Family
Best Live Accompaniment Marcus & Patti
Consolation Trophy The Hinshaw Trio
Grand Champion Trophy Full Reliance

 

The 2013 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division (No Entrants)
Duet The Dunns
Trio The Hinshaw Trio
Mixed Trio The Griffins
Quartet Trinity Quartet
Mixed Quartet Full Reliance
Family The Hinshaw Family
Best Live Accompaniment Tate & Martieah
Consolation Trophy The Hinshaw Family
Grand Champion Trophy Them 4 Him

 

The 2012 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division The Walter Girls
Duet His Love Song
Trio Unity
Mixed Trio Crimson Cross
Quartet Vintage
Mixed Quartet Full Reliance
Family The Hinshaw Family
Best Live Accompaniment The Walters Family
Consolation Trophy The Littles
Grand Champion Trophy The Dennis Family

 

The 2011 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Precious Jewels from Godwin, NC
Duet Tate and Marthieah from Holly Springs, NC
Trio The Hinshaw Trio from Bahama, NC
Mixed Trio New Vision from Monroe, NC
Quartet Trinity Quartet from Archdale, NC
Mixed Quartet Master’s Hand Quartet from Smithfield, VA
Family The Hinshaw Family from Bahama, NC
Best Live Accompaniment Precious Jewels from Godwin, NC
Consolation Trophy The Dennis Family from Dunn, NC
Grand Champion Trophy Vintage Quartet from Archdale, NC

 

The 2010 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Touch of Grace from Harkers Island, NC
Choir Crossroads from Hookerton, NC
Duet The Dunns From Portsmouth, VA
Trio Black Creek from Benson, NC
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony from Broadway, NC
Male Quartet Fortress from Clayton, NC
Mixed Quartet His Choice from Lexington, NC
Family The Hinshaw Family from Bahama, NC
Best Live Accompaniment Black Creek from Benson, NC
Consolation Trophy The Dennis Family from Dunn, NC
Grand Champion Trophy New Vision from Monroe, NC

 

The 2009 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Precious Jewels of Godwin, NC
Duet Joey & Robin Maples of Benson, NC
Trio Black Creek of Angier, NC
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony from Broadway, NC
Male Quartet Arise Quartet of Raleigh, NC
Mixed Quartet The Dennis Family of Dunn, NC
Family The Dennis Family Singers of Dunn, NC
Best Live Accompaniment Black Creek from Angier, NC
Consolation Trophy Fortress from Clayton, NC
Grand Champion Trophy Called Out from Gibsonville, NC

 

The 2008 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Wesley & Emma Maples of Benson, NC
Choir Friendly Chapel Church Choir of McGee’s Crossroads, NC
Duet Joey & Robin Maples of Benson, NC
Trio Trinity Trio of Archdale, NC
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony from Broadway, NC
Male Quartet Arise Quartet of Garner, NC
Mixed Quartet The Dennis Family of Dunn, NC
Family The Dennis Family Singers of Dunn, NC
Best Live Accompaniment Peace Memorial Youth Choir
Consolation Trophy Fortress from Clayton, NC
Grand Champion Trophy The Taylor’s Lillington, NC

 

The 2007 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Peace Memorial Youth Choir of LeLand, NC
Duet Journey ‘N’ Faith of McLeansville, NC
Trio Heaven Sent of Kinston, NC
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony from Broadway, NC
Male Quartet Called Out of Gibsonville, NC
Mixed Quartet The Taylors of Lillington, NC
Family The Taylor Family of Lillington, NC
Best Live Accompaniment Peace Memorial Youth Choir from Leland, NC
Consolation Trophy The Dennis Family from Broadway, NC
Grand Champion Trophy Fortress from Clayton, NC

 

The 2006 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Division Brianna and Kyle Williams Lead By: Brianna Williams
Duet The Maples Lead By: Joey Maples
Trio Black Creek Trio Lead By: Tracie Johnson
Female Quartet Gospel Outreach Lead By: Jackie Narron
Male Quartet Trinity Quartet Lead By: Michael Toney
Mixed Quartet The Dennis Family Lead By: Jackie Dennis
Family The Simpsons Lead By: Jeff Simpson
Best Live Accompaniment Hannah’s Creek Revival from Benson, NC
Consolation Trophy Heaven Sent Ministries from Kinston, NC
Grand Champion Trophy Stillwater Quartet from Fayetteville, NC

 

The 2005 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Senior Choir New Birth Divine of Worship
Junior Duet The Carver Sisters
Senior Duet Keith & Kayla Rivenbark
Trio Fortress
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony
Male Quartet Stillwater Quartet
Mixed Quartet The Dennis Family
Family Group The Brann Family
Best Live Accompaniment Mark Pleasant
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Senior Choir Friendly Chapel Praise
Junior Duet The Carver Sisters
Senior Duet Keith & Kayla Rivenbark
Trio Fortress
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony
Male Quartet Arise
Mixed Quartet The Dennis Family
Family Group The Brann Family
Best Live Accompaniment The Brann Family
Consolation Trophy Tender Mercy
Grand Champion Trophy Southern Belles

 

The 2004 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir Pleasant Hill Church Youth
Junior Duet Joyful Noise
Senior Duet Katie Wallace & Kathi Brasswell
Trio Watkins Family
Female Quartet Gospel Outreach
Male Quartet Believers Quartet, Sumter SC
Mixed Quartet Promise Land
Family Group The Allen Family
Best Live Accompaniment Patty with Marcus and Patty
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir Friendly Chapel Youth
Senior Choir Friendly Chapel Praise
Junior Duet Brianna & Kyle Williams
Senior Duet Marcus and Patty
Trio Tender Mercy
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony
Male Quartet Still Water Quartet
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders
Family Group The Blythe Family
Best Live Accompaniment Second Chance
Consolation Trophy Janice & Joshua Horrell
Grand Champion Trophy Erwin Church of God Victory Singers

 

The 2003 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir His Kidz Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Brianna & Kyle Williams, led by Brianna Williams
Senior Duet Keith & Kayla Rivenbark, led by Keith Rivenbark
Trio Willing Heart, led by Pamela McKoy
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet Harmony Echoes Quartet, led by Jeff Moore
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group The Norris Family, led by Stephen Norris
Best Live Accompaniment Mark Pleasant of Clayton
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir His Kidz Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Brianna & Kyle Williams, led by Brianna Williams
Senior Duet Keith & Kayla Rivenbark, led by Keith Rivenbark
Trio N’ Him, led by Chris Gurkin
Female Quartet Gospel Outreach, led by Jackie Baker
Male Quartet Damascus Road, led by Todd Sorrell
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group The Blythe Family, led by Buster Blythe
Best Live Accompaniment Mark Pleasant of Clayton
Consolation Trophy Erwin Church of God Victory Voices, led by Rodney Walker
Grand Champion Trophy Set Free led by Robin Davis

 

The 2002 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir His Kids, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Heaven Sent, Led by Mrs. Marks
Senior Duet Southern Harmony, Led by Mrs. Marks
Trio Willing Heart, led by Pamela McKoy
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet Firm Foundation, Led by Vance Wade
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group The Allen Family, Led by Rev Edward Allen
Best Live Accompaniment Mark Pleasant of Clayton
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir His Kids, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Solid Rock Youth Choir, Led by Carla Allen
Junior Duet Keith and Kayla Rivenbark, Led by Keith Rivenbark
Trio Willing Heart, Led by Pamela McKoy
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony, Led by Elaine Hatcock
Male Quartet Firm Foundation, Led by Vance Wade
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group The Allen Family, Led bt Rev. Edward Allen
Best Live Accompaniment Mark Pleasant of Clayton
Consolation Trophy Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington,NC led by Joey Gore
Grand Champion Trophy N, Him of Erwin, NC Belinda Mason, Ashley West, and Chris Garkin

 

The 2001 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir His Kidz Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Heaven Sent, led by Amber Wood and Laura Parker
Senior Duet Southern Harmony, led by Johnny Marks and Debra Hollis
Trio Heavenly Vision
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet Harmony Echoes Quartet, led by Jeff Moore
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group The Norris Family, led by Stephen Norris
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir His Kidz Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Heaven Sent, led by Amber Wood and Laura Parker
Senior Duet Tate and Marthieah, led by Tate Jones
Trio Willing Heart, led by Joey Gore
Female Quartet Four hearts Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet Harmony Echoes Quartet, led by Jeff Moore
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group Jones Family Legacy, led by David H. Jones, Sr.
Consolation Trophy Willing Heart, led by Joey Gore
Grand Champion Trophy Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore

 

The 2000 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Lee Byrd and Mary-Ashley Pollar of Benson, led by Lee Byrd
Senior Duet Tate and Marthieah of Holly Springs, led by Tate Jones
Trio Tender Mercy of Beaufort, led by Jeff Lewis
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet Crystal River Quartet of Godwin, led by Michael O. Hayes
Mixed Quartet The Seasiders Quartet of South Brunswick, led by Jack Cheney
Family Group Jones Family Legacy, of Godwin, led by David H. Jones Jr.
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir Junior Stars for Christ of benson, led by Sherry Clifton
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Lee Byrd and Mary-Ashley Pollard of Benson, led by Lee Byrd
Senior Duet Tate and Marthieah of Holly Springs, led by Tate Jones
Trio N Accord, of Darlington, S.C., led by Lesa Hudson
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet Crystal River Quartet, of Godwin, led by Michael O. Hayes
Mixed Quartet Born to Praise of Rosburg, led by Mark Pleasant
Family Group Faith Harbor of Dunn, led by David H. Jones Jr.
Consolation Trophy Crusaders of Erwin, led by Michael West
Grand Champion Trophy Surles Family of Falcon

 

The 1999 State Annual Singing Convention Winners

SATURDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Senior Choir Kendale Acres Choir from Kendale Acres Free Will Baptist Church, Sanford
Duet Tate and Marthia of Holly Springs
Trio The Master Singers of Chesnee, SC
Mixed Quartet Higher ground of Mullens, SC
Family Group The Allen Family of Dunn
SUNDAY – AWARD/CATEGORY WINNER
Junior Choir Stars for Christ of Friendly Chapel Church, Benson
Senior Choir Kendal Acres Choir, Sanford
Duet Tate and Marthia of Holly Springs
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford
Male Quartet The Oxendine Quartet of Shannon
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders of Erwin
Family Group The Jones Family of Godwin
Consolation Trophy Surles Family of Falcon
Grand Champion Trophy Set Free of Goldsboro