Home      Join In    Weekend groups    Group Info    2012 Format    Winners

        

stage3.jpg (37048 bytes)
 

 

"God has blessed us with one of the oldest and largest gospel sings in the United States."

-Danny Mack Holland
President State Annual 
Singing Convention
 

 

(See past winners: |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 )

The 87th Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2007):
  

COMPETITION WINNERS

Junior Division Peace Memorial Youth Choir of LeLand, NC
Duet Journey 'N' Faith of McLeansville, NC
Trio Heaven Sent of Kinston, NC
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Broadway, NC
Mixed Quartet The Taylor's of Lillington, NC
Male Quartet Called Out of Gibsonville, NC
Family The Taylor Family of Broadway, NC

 Award for Best Live Accompaniment:

                      Peace Memorial Youth Choir

                                                                                                  From: LeLand, NC

                                                                

 CONSOLATION  TROPHY:    

                         The Dennis Family

                                                                                                   From: Broadway, NC

 GRAND CHAMPION TROPHY:    

                             Fortress
                                                                                                                                                                       From: Clayton, NC

 

  Return to top of page
 

(See past winners: 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 )

The 86th Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2006):
  

COMPETITION WINNERS

Junior Division Brianna and Kyle Williams, led by: Brianna Williams
Duet The Maples, led by: Joey Maples
Trio Black Creek Trio, led by: Tracie Johnson
Female Quartet Gospel Outreach, led by: Jackie Narron
Mixed Quartet The Dennis Family, led by: Jackie Dennis
Male Quartet Trinity Quartet, led by: Michael Toney
Family The Simpsons, led by: Jeff Simpson

Award for Best Live Accompaniment:

                              Hannah's Creek Revival

                                                                            From: Benson, NC

                                                                

CONSOLATION  TROPHY:    

                              Heaven Sent Ministries

                                                                        From: Kinston, NC

 

GRAND CHAMPION TROPHY:    

                             Stillwater Quartet
                                                                    

                                                                         From: Fayetteville, NC

 

  Return to top of page
 


The 85th Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2005):
  

SATURDAY

Senior Choir New Birth Divine of Worship
Junior Duet: The Carver Sisters
Senior Duet: Kieth & Kayla Rivenbark
Trio Fortress
Female Quartet: Four Heart Harmony
Male Quartet: Stillwater Quartet
Mixed Quartet: The Dennis Family
Family Group: The Brann Family

SUNDAY

Senior Choir: Friendly Chapel Praise
Junior Duet: The Carver Sisters
Senior Duet: Kieth & Kayla Rivenbark
Trio: Fortress
Female Quartet: Four Heart Harmony
Male Quartet: Arise
Mixed Quartet: The Dennis Family
Family Group: The Brann Family

Award for Best Live Accompanist: Mark Pleasant won on Saturday and

The Brann Family  won the award on Sunday

                                                                

Consolation Prize: Tender Mercy
GRAND CHAMPION: Southern Belles

 

  Return to top of page
 


The 84th Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2004):
  

SATURDAY

Junior Choir Pleasant Hill Church Youth
Junior Duet: Joyful Noise
Senior Duet: Katie Wallace & Kathi Braswell
Trio Watkins Family
Female Quartet: Gospel Outreach
Male Quartet: Believers Quartet, Sumter SC
Mixed Quartet: Promise Land
Family Group: The Allen Family

SUNDAY

Junior Choir: Friendly Chapel Youth
Senior Choir: Friendly Chapel Praise
Junior Duet: Brianna & Kyle Williams
Senior Duet: Marcus and Patty
Trio: Tender Mercy
Female Quartet: Four Heart Harmony
Male Quartet: Still Water Quartet
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders
Family Group: The Blythe Family
Award for Best Live Accompanist: Patty with Marcus and Patty won on Saturday and Second Chance won the award on Sunday

                                                                

Consolation Prize: Janice & Joshua Horrell
GRAND CHAMPION: Erwin Church of God

                                      Victory Singers

 

  Return to top of page
 


The 83rd Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2003):
  

SATURDAY

Junior Choir His Kidz Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet: Brianna & Kyle Williams, led by Brianna Williams
Senior Duet: Keith & Kayla Rivenbark, led by Keith Rivenbark
Trio Willing Heart, led by Pamela McKoy
Female Quartet: Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet: Harmony Echoes Quartet, led by Jeff Moore
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group: The Norris Family, led by Stephen Norris

SUNDAY

Junior Choir: His Kidz Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir: Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet: Brianna & Kyle Williams, led by Brianna Williams
Senior Duet: Keith & Kayla Rivenbark, led by Keith Rivenbark
Trio: N’ Him, led by Chris Gurkin
Female Quartet: Gospel Outreach, led by Jackie Baker
Male Quartet: Damascus Road, led by Todd Sorrell
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family Group: The Blythe Family, led by Buster Blythe
Award for Best Live Accompanist: Mark Pleasant of Clayton won on Saturday and Sunday
Consolation Prize: Erwin Church of God Victory Voices, led by Rodney Walker.
GRAND CHAMPION: Set Free
led by Robin Davis 

 

  Return to top of page
 


The 82nd Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2002):
  

SATURDAY

Junior Choir His Kids, Led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir, Led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet: Heaven Sent, Led by Mrs. Marks
Senior Duet: Southern Harmony, Led by Mrs. Marks
Trio Willing Heart, Led by Pamela McKoy
Male Quartet: Firm Foundation, Led by Vance Wade
Female Quartet: Four Heart Harmony, Led by Elaine Hatcock
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders, Led by Mike West
Family: The Allen Family, Led by Rev Edward Allen

SUNDAY

Junior Choir: His Kids, Led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir: Solid Rock Youth Choir, Led by Carla Allen
Junior Duet: Keith and Kayla Rivenbark, Led by Keith Rivenbark
Trio: Willing Heart, Led by Pamela McKoy
Female Quartet: Four Heart Harmony, Led by Elaine Hatcock
Male Quartet: Firm Foundation, Led by Vance Wade
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders, Led by Mike West
Family: The Allen Family, Led bt Rev. Edward Allen
New award for best live accompanist:
Mark Pleasant of Clayton won on Saturday and Sunday

Consolation Prize:
The Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, NC
Led by Joey Gore

GRAND CHAMPION
N, Him of Erwin, NC
Belinda Mason, Ashley West, and Chris Garkin

 

  Return to top of page
 


The 81st Annual State Annual Singing Convention Winners (2001):
  

SATURDAY

Junior Choir His Kids Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet: Heaven Sent, led by Amber Wood and Laura Parker
Senior Duet: Southern Harmony, led by Johnny Marks and Debra Hollis
Trio Heavenly Vision, led by (I will call you Friday)
Female Quartet: Four hearts Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet: Harmony Echoes Quartet, led by Jeff Moore
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family: The Norris Family, led by Stephen Norris

SUNDAY

Junior Choir: His Kids Syrma Youth Choir, led by Carla Allen
Senior Choir: Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet: Heaven Sent, led by Amber Wood and Laura Parker
Senior Duet: Tate and Marthieah, led by Tate Jones
Trio: Willing Heart, led by Joey Gore
Female Quartet: Four hearts Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Male Quartet: Harmony Echoes Quartet, led by Jeff Moore
Mixed Quartet: The Crusaders, led by Mike West
Family: Jones Family Legacy, led by David H. Jones, Sr.
Consolation Prize: Willing Heart, led by Joey Gore
GRAND CHAMPION: Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore

 

  Return to top of page
 


For the 2000 (80th) Annual Singing Convention the Winners were as follows:
 

Saturday:

Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Lee Byrd and Mary-Ashley Pollar of Benson, led by Lee Byrd
Senior Duet Tate and Marthieah of Holly Springs, led by Tate Jones
Mixed Quartet The Seasiders Quartet of South Brunswick, led by Jack Cheney
Male Quartet Crystal River Quartet of Godwin, led by Michael O. Hayes
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Trio Tender Mercy of Beaufort, led by Jeff Lewis
Family Jones Family Legacy, of Godwin, led by David H. Jones Jr.

Sunday:

Junior Choir Junior Stars for Christ of benson, led by Sherry Clifton
Senior Choir Pillar Record Family Choir of Wilmington, led by Joey Gore
Junior Duet Lee Byrd and Mary-Ashley Pollard of Benson, led by Lee Byrd
Senior Duet Tate and Marthieah of Holly Springs, led by Tate Jones
Mixed Quartet Born to Praise of Rosburg, led by Mark Pleasant
Male Quartet Crystal River Quartet, of Godwin, led by Michael O. Hayes
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford, led by Elaine Hathcock
Trio N Accord, of Darlington, S.C., led by Lesa Hudson
Family Faith Harbor of Dunn, led by David H. Jones Jr.

Grand Champions:  Surles Family of Falcon

Consolation Trophy:  Crusaders of Erwin, led by Michael West

 

  Return to top of page
 


For the June of 1999 (79th) Annual Singing Convention the Winners were as follows:

Saturday:

Senior Choir Kendale Acres Choir from Kendale Acres Free Will Baptist Church, Sanford
Duet Tate and Marthia of Holly Springs
Trio The Master Singers of Chesnee, SC
Mixed Quartet Higher ground of Mullens, SC
Family The Allen Family of Dunn

Sunday:

Junior Choir Stars for Christ of Friendly Chapel Church, Benson
Senior Choir Kendal Acres Choir, Sanford
Duet Tate and Marthia of Holly Springs
Female Quartet Four Heart Harmony of Sanford
Mixed Quartet The Crusaders of Erwin
Male Quartet The Oxendine Quartet of Shannon
Family The Jones Family of Godwin

Grand Champions:  Set Free of Goldsboro

Consolation Trophy:  The Surles Family of Falcon

 

  Return to top of page

hosted by WitnessToday